Is THIRFTY, ICE CREAM, VANILLA, VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE [CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND SOYBEAN), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], WHEY, STABILIZER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, POLYSORBATE 80, ANNATTO, TURMERIC ADDED AS COLOR POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE.

Check THIRFTY, ICE CREAM, VANILLA, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping