Is THIRFTY, ICE CREAM, VANILLA, VANILLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
natural and artificial vanilla flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE [CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND SOYBEAN), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], WHEY, STABILIZER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, POLYSORBATE 80, ANNATTO, TURMERIC ADDED AS COLOR POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE.

Check THIRFTY, ICE CREAM, VANILLA, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping