Is This Isn't Pork Sausages Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavouring

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant-based Sausages Made From Pea Protein. Rehydrated Textured Pea Protein (36%), Water, Olive Oil, Thickeners (methylcellulose, Konjac, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum), Pea Protein Isolate (2%), Natural Flavouring, Dried Onion, Pea Starch, Dextrin, Salt, Sage, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Ground Mace, Dextrose, Colour (beetroot Red), Acidity Regulators (calcium Hydroxide, Sausages Filled Into Sodium Alginate Casings. May Contain Cereals Containing Gluten And Sulphites.

Check This Isn't Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousPeppery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep