Is This Works Stress Check Gentle Wash Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glyceryl oleate
- glycerin
glyceryl oleate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coco-Glucoside, Aqua (Water), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Oleate, Parfum (Fragrance), Coconut Acid, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Linalool*, Disodium EDTA, Panthenol, Dehydroacetic Acid, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Leaf Oil, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil, Ethylhexylglycerin, Cinnamomum Camphora Linalooliferum Wood Oil, Vetiveria Zizanoides (Vetivert) Root Oil, Limonene*, Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil, Lavandula Hybrida Oil, Ormenis Multicaulis (Chamomile) Oil, Octyldodecanol, Geraniol*, Citronellal*, Benzyl Benzoate*, Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil, Tocopherol, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil Unsaponifiables, Cardiospermum Halicacabum Flower/Leaf/Vine Extract, *Naturally occuring in Essential Oils
Check This Works Stress Check Gentle Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open This Works Stress Check Gentle Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
This Works Stress Check Gentle Wash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


