Is Thomas Bagels Plain Pre Sliced 6 Count - 20 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thomas Bagels are a classic bagel that has been around for over 135 years. In general, people say these bagels are very tasty, although others feel they are a bit pricier than they'd like. Thomas Bagels have an enjoyable, soft texture and can be eaten on their own or with a schmear of cream cheese. We recommend you toast them with butter for a delicious breakfast or snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour Malted Barley Flour, Reduce Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Cornmeal, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour Malted Barley Flour, Reduce Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin

Check Thomas Bagels Plain Pre Sliced 6 Count - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thomas Bagels Plain Pre Sliced 6 Count - 20 Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep