Is Thomas Dux Marinated Goats Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurised goats' milk
  • animal rennet
  • goat cheese

pasteurised goats' milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Goat Cheese (57%) (Pasteurised Goats' Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Starter Culture), Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Pink and Black Peppercorns, Garlic, Thyme

Check Thomas Dux Marinated Goats Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thomas Dux Marinated Goats Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
TangyEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping
Pescatarian? Thomas Dux Marinated Goats Cheese | Spoonful