Is Thomas Dux Persian Fetta Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • animal rennet
  • pasteurised milk

animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurised milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Persian Fetta (61%) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Starter Culture), Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Garlic, Peppercorns, Thyme

Check Thomas Dux Persian Fetta Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Thomas Dux Persian Fetta Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangyUmami
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep
Vegan? Thomas Dux Persian Fetta Cheese | Spoonful