Is Thomas Dux Truffle Salami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (95%), Salt, Red Wine (1%), Dextrose (from Maize), Truffle Essence (0.25%), Italian Black Truffle (0.25%), Preservatives (250, 251), Spices Antioxidant (316), Starter Culture, Fermented Manufactured Meat- Not Heat Treated

Check Thomas Dux Truffle Salami against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thomas Dux Truffle Salami is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
EarthySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep