Is Thomas Dux Wild Boar Salami Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- wild boar
- dextrose
wild boar
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wild Boar (96%), Salt, Fennel Seeds (1.0%), Red Wine (0.5%), Preservatives (250, 251), Dextrose (from Maize), Spices, Antioxidant (316), Starter Culture, Fermented Manufactured Meat- Not Heat Treated
Check Thomas Dux Wild Boar Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas Dux Wild Boar Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Light Multi Grain 6 Count - 12 Oz
Bonne Maman Preserves Wild Blueberry -- 13 oz
Where to buy
Thomas Dux Wild Boar Salami is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


