Is THOMAS Everything Soft & Chewy Pre-Sliced Bagels Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy pre-sliced bagels offer a savory, seasoned flavor and a dense, springy texture; customers often use them toasted with spreads, as sandwich bases, or reheated for breakfast. Reviews commonly note consistent sizing and convenient pre-slicing, praising texture while occasionally citing uneven seasoning distribution or occasional staleness in some packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Sunflower Seed, Wheat Gluten, Sesame Seeds, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Cornmeal, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Poppy Seeds, Mono- And Diglycerides, Garlic, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Cornstarch, Algin, Soy Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin

Check THOMAS Everything Soft & Chewy Pre-Sliced Bagels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THOMAS Everything Soft & Chewy Pre-Sliced Bagels is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking