Is Thomas Hearty Muffins English Muffins Whole Grain 100% Whole Wheat 6 Count - 12 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thomas Hearty Muffins English Muffins Whole Grain 100% Whole Wheat 6 count 12 oz are a low-calorie option for those looking for a healthier breakfast choice. While some individuals did not enjoy these muffins, many others find them to be delicious. These muffins are made with whole grain 100% whole wheat, providing a wholesome and nutritious option. With a convenient pack of 6, these muffins offer a satisfying breakfast or snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Honey, Farina, Cornmeal, Salt, Cracked Wheat, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Grain Vinegar, Calcium Sulfate, Soybean Oil, Wheat Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Datem, Natural Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Wheat Sour, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Molasses, Fumaric Acid, Whey, Soy Flour (Trivial Amount Of Soy Flour), Caramel Color, Acetic Acid, Sucralose, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Potassium Sorbate, Nonfat Milk

Check Thomas Hearty Muffins English Muffins Whole Grain 100% Whole Wheat 6 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thomas Hearty Muffins English Muffins Whole Grain 100% Whole Wheat 6 Count - 12 Oz is available at 21 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking