Is Thomas' Limited Edition Banana Bread English Muffins Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- farina
- wheat
- wheat gluten
- flour
- natural & artificial flavors
- wheat starch
- malt
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, BANANA PUREE, SUGAR, FARINA, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CINNAMON, WHEAT STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, SOY, WHEY
Check Thomas' Limited Edition Banana Bread English Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas' Limited Edition Banana Bread English Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins
Where to buy
Thomas' Limited Edition Banana Bread English Muffins is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


