Is Thomas' Limited Edition Banana Bread English Muffins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, BANANA PUREE, SUGAR, FARINA, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CINNAMON, WHEAT STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, SOY, WHEY

Check Thomas' Limited Edition Banana Bread English Muffins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thomas' Limited Edition Banana Bread English Muffins is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoRalphsMariano's

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking