Is Thomas' Limited Edition Banana Bread English Muffins Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium propionate
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, BANANA PUREE, SUGAR, FARINA, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CINNAMON, WHEAT STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, SOY, WHEY

Check Thomas' Limited Edition Banana Bread English Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Thomas' Limited Edition Banana Bread English Muffins is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoRalphsMariano's

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking