Is Thomas' Limited Edition Banana Bread English Muffins Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- xanthan gum
- calcium propionate
- natural & artificial flavors
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, BANANA PUREE, SUGAR, FARINA, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CINNAMON, WHEAT STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, SOY, WHEY
Check Thomas' Limited Edition Banana Bread English Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas' Limited Edition Banana Bread English Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins
Where to buy
Thomas' Limited Edition Banana Bread English Muffins is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


