Is Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Blueberry 6 Count - 12 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thomas' Nooks & Crannies English Muffins in Blueberry flavor are a delicious and popular choice. Made without high fructose corn syrup and free from cholesterol, these muffins are a healthier option. They are easy to split without a knife and toast well, resulting in a crispy texture. Customers particularly enjoy the strong and tasty blueberry flavor. With positive feedback from consumers, Thomas' Blueberry English Muffins are a delightful treat for breakfast or any time of the day. Available in a convenient 6 count, 12 oz package.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Farina, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Wheat Starch, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Soybean Oil, Dried Blueberries, Sunflower Oil, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Soy, Lecithin, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Whey, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Whey

Check Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Blueberry 6 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Blueberry 6 Count - 12 Oz is available at 18 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking