Is Thomas' Pick Me Ups Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Oatmeal Squares Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats , Whole Wheat Flour , Inulin ( Chicory Root Fiber ) , Brown Sugar , Sugar , Soy Protein Isolate , Chocolate Chips ( Sugar , Chocolate Liquor , Dextrose , Cocoa Butter , Soy Lecithin , Vanilla Extract ) , Eggs , Water , Soybean Oil , Barley Flour , Polydextrose , Vegetable Shortening ( Palm Oil ) , Glycerin , Mono- and Diglycerides , Natural Flavors , Salt , Leavening ( Baking Soda , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Monocalcium Phosphate ) , Cinnamon , Guar Gum , Carob Bean Gum , Whey .

Check Thomas' Pick Me Ups Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Oatmeal Squares against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Thomas' Pick Me Ups Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Oatmeal Squares is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go