Is Thomas' Pick Me Ups Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Oatmeal Squares Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • eggs
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats , Whole Wheat Flour , Inulin ( Chicory Root Fiber ) , Brown Sugar , Sugar , Soy Protein Isolate , Chocolate Chips ( Sugar , Chocolate Liquor , Dextrose , Cocoa Butter , Soy Lecithin , Vanilla Extract ) , Eggs , Water , Soybean Oil , Barley Flour , Polydextrose , Vegetable Shortening ( Palm Oil ) , Glycerin , Mono- and Diglycerides , Natural Flavors , Salt , Leavening ( Baking Soda , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Monocalcium Phosphate ) , Cinnamon , Guar Gum , Carob Bean Gum , Whey .

Check Thomas' Pick Me Ups Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Oatmeal Squares against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Thomas' Pick Me Ups Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Oatmeal Squares is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go