Is Thomas' Pick Me Ups Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Oatmeal Squares Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- glycerin
- natural flavors
- dextrose
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rolled Oats , Whole Wheat Flour , Inulin ( Chicory Root Fiber ) , Brown Sugar , Sugar , Soy Protein Isolate , Chocolate Chips ( Sugar , Chocolate Liquor , Dextrose , Cocoa Butter , Soy Lecithin , Vanilla Extract ) , Eggs , Water , Soybean Oil , Barley Flour , Polydextrose , Vegetable Shortening ( Palm Oil ) , Glycerin , Mono- and Diglycerides , Natural Flavors , Salt , Leavening ( Baking Soda , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Monocalcium Phosphate ) , Cinnamon , Guar Gum , Carob Bean Gum , Whey .
Check Thomas' Pick Me Ups Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Oatmeal Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas' Pick Me Ups Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Oatmeal Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4CT
Heavenly Hunks (Oatmeal Chocolate Chip, 1 6oz bag)
Where to buy
Thomas' Pick Me Ups Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Oatmeal Squares is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


