Is Thomy Mayonnaise 470g Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild, tangy flavor and velvety, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, dip component, and binder in salads or cold dishes. Reviewers cite consistent thickness, easy spreading, and authentic savory taste, noting suitability for everyday cooking and simple preparations at home.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolk
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild, tangy flavor and velvety, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, dip component, and binder in salads or cold dishes. Reviewers cite consistent thickness, easy spreading, and authentic savory taste, noting suitability for everyday cooking and simple preparations at home.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Vegetable Oil, Water, Egg Yolk (6.2%), Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard, Spices, Stabiliser (385). Contains Egg. May Contain Milk.
Check Thomy Mayonnaise 470g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomy Mayonnaise 470g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
Thomy Mayonnaise 470g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


