Is Thorne Basic Nutrients 2/Day Dietary Supplement Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- as riboflavin 5'-phosphate sodium
- riboflavin
- as vitamin d3
- vitamin d
- +2 more
as riboflavin 5'-phosphate sodium
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (Beta Carotene, Palmitate), Vitamin C (as Ascorbic acid), Vitamin D (as Vitamin D3) (2,000 IU), Vitamin E (D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acid Succinate), Vitamin K (Vitamin K1, Vitamin K2), Thiamin (as Thiamin HCI), Riboflavin (as Riboflavin 5'-Phosphate Sodium), Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxal 5'-Phosphate)
Check Thorne Basic Nutrients 2/Day Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorne Basic Nutrients 2/Day Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Kiwi Guava Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Celsius® Peach Mango Green Tea Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Amazing Grass Green Superfood Original Whole Food Dietary Supplement Powder
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Chocolate Dietary Supplement
About this product
Supplement · Piece


