Is Thorne GI Relief Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • leucine

leucine

Dietitian note

Leucine is an amino acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Deglycyrrhizinated Licorice (dgl) Extract (root) (glycyrrhiza Spp.) 350 Mg, Marshmallow Extract (root) (althaea Officinalis) 200 Mg, Slippery Elm (bark) (ulmus Rubra) 100 Mg, Aloe Vera (gel, Dehydrate Powder) (aloe Barbadensis) 50 Mg, Other Ingredients: Hypromellose (derived From Cellulose) Capsule, Leucine, Silicon Dioxide.

Check Thorne GI Relief against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go