Is Thornton summer selection Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein
- milk
- dried whey
- dried skimmed milk
- double cream
- milk fat
- whole milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- +2 more
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, glucose syrup, butter (milk, palm oil, coconut oil, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), double cream (milk), milk fat, humectant (sorbitol), concentrated apple juice, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, e471, sunflower lecithin), concentrated orange juice, flavourings, blackcurrant powder, dried whey (milk), rhubarb juice, dried skimmed milk, lingonberry powder, acid (citric acid), fat reduced cocoa powder, strawberry powder, dextrose, salt, colours (paprika extract, beetroot red), stabiliser (invertase), dried egg white, sunflower oil, margarine (palm oil, rapeseed oil, water, flavouring, vitamin a, vitamin d), maltodextrin, vegetable and fruit concentrates (radish, apple, blackcurrant), invert sugar syrup, milk protein, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate). may also contain: nuts. suitable for vegetarians.
Check Thornton summer selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thornton summer selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


