Is Thornton summer selection Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- double cream
- whole milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- milk fat
- dried whey
- milk protein
- dried whole milk
- vitamin d
- vitamin a
- margarine
- dextrose
- +5 more
double cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, glucose syrup, butter (milk, palm oil, coconut oil, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), double cream (milk), milk fat, humectant (sorbitol), concentrated apple juice, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, e471, sunflower lecithin), concentrated orange juice, flavourings, blackcurrant powder, dried whey (milk), rhubarb juice, dried skimmed milk, lingonberry powder, acid (citric acid), fat reduced cocoa powder, strawberry powder, dextrose, salt, colours (paprika extract, beetroot red), stabiliser (invertase), dried egg white, sunflower oil, margarine (palm oil, rapeseed oil, water, flavouring, vitamin a, vitamin d), maltodextrin, vegetable and fruit concentrates (radish, apple, blackcurrant), invert sugar syrup, milk protein, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate). may also contain: nuts. suitable for vegetarians.
Check Thornton summer selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thornton summer selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


