Is Thornton summer selection Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- vitamin a
- e471
- dextrose
- +1 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, glucose syrup, butter (milk, palm oil, coconut oil, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), double cream (milk), milk fat, humectant (sorbitol), concentrated apple juice, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, e471, sunflower lecithin), concentrated orange juice, flavourings, blackcurrant powder, dried whey (milk), rhubarb juice, dried skimmed milk, lingonberry powder, acid (citric acid), fat reduced cocoa powder, strawberry powder, dextrose, salt, colours (paprika extract, beetroot red), stabiliser (invertase), dried egg white, sunflower oil, margarine (palm oil, rapeseed oil, water, flavouring, vitamin a, vitamin d), maltodextrin, vegetable and fruit concentrates (radish, apple, blackcurrant), invert sugar syrup, milk protein, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate). may also contain: nuts. suitable for vegetarians.
Check Thornton summer selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thornton summer selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


