Is Emporium Selection Shredded Parmesan Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, nutty-tasting, lightly aromatic shredded Parmesan with a fine, light texture that sprinkles easily and softens when heated. Commonly used to finish pasta, pizza, salads, soups and casseroles. Customer themes include convenience and value for everyday cooking, with occasional comments that flavor is milder and texture can clump in storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzymes
- parmesan cheese
microbial enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, nutty-tasting, lightly aromatic shredded Parmesan with a fine, light texture that sprinkles easily and softens when heated. Commonly used to finish pasta, pizza, salads, soups and casseroles. Customer themes include convenience and value for everyday cooking, with occasional comments that flavor is milder and texture can clump in storage.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (pasteuried Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.
Check Emporium Selection Shredded Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emporium Selection Shredded Parmesan Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Emporium Selection Shredded Parmesan Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


