Is Thornton summer selection Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- e471
- dextrose
- humectant
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, glucose syrup, butter (milk, palm oil, coconut oil, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), double cream (milk), milk fat, humectant (sorbitol), concentrated apple juice, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, e471, sunflower lecithin), concentrated orange juice, flavourings, blackcurrant powder, dried whey (milk), rhubarb juice, dried skimmed milk, lingonberry powder, acid (citric acid), fat reduced cocoa powder, strawberry powder, dextrose, salt, colours (paprika extract, beetroot red), stabiliser (invertase), dried egg white, sunflower oil, margarine (palm oil, rapeseed oil, water, flavouring, vitamin a, vitamin d), maltodextrin, vegetable and fruit concentrates (radish, apple, blackcurrant), invert sugar syrup, milk protein, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate). may also contain: nuts. suitable for vegetarians.
Check Thornton summer selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thornton summer selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


