Is Emporium Selection Shredded Parmesan Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, nutty-tasting, lightly aromatic shredded Parmesan with a fine, light texture that sprinkles easily and softens when heated. Commonly used to finish pasta, pizza, salads, soups and casseroles. Customer themes include convenience and value for everyday cooking, with occasional comments that flavor is milder and texture can clump in storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (pasteuried Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.

Check Emporium Selection Shredded Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Emporium Selection Shredded Parmesan Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingIngredient