No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Thorntons Classic Assorted Gift Box Chocolates 262g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Hazelnuts, Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Lactose (Milk), Dextrose, Double Cream (Milk), Milk Fat, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whole Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Sorbitol), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E471, Sunflower Lecithin), Invert Sugar Syrup, Single Cream (Milk), Flavourings, Rice Flour, Almonds, Maize Flour, Dried Whey (Milk), Salt, Strawberry Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Beetroot Red), Dried Egg White, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier (E471), Flavouring, Vitamin A, Vitamin D), Vanilla Seeds, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Milk Protein

Check Thorntons Classic Assorted Gift Box Chocolates 262g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Thorntons Classic Assorted Gift Box Chocolates 262g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Vegan? Thorntons Classic Assorted Gift Box Chocolates 262g | Spoonful