Is Thorntons Classic 150g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids 20% minimum
- cream
- milk chocolate
- whey
- milk proteins
- butter
- skimmed milk
- anhydrous milk fat
- +6 more
milk solids 20% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel, Coconut), Dried Skimmed Milk , Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk , Sugar, Lactose ( Milk )), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Dried Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Lactose ( Milk ), Hazelnuts , Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Whole Milk , Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soya ), E471), Almonds , Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Skimmed Milk , Whey ( Milk ), Sea Salt, Flavourings, Milk Proteins, Salt, Cream ( Milk ), Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Our Chocolate is made with 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 30% minimum, Milk solids 20% minimum
Check Thorntons Classic 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Classic 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Thorntons Classic 150g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


