Is Thorntons Classic 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milk fat
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk
  • dried whole milk
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk proteins
  • humectant
  • milk chocolate
  • our chocolate is made with 100% cocoa butter
  • e471
  • +7 more

anhydrous milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel, Coconut), Dried Skimmed Milk , Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk , Sugar, Lactose ( Milk )), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Dried Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Lactose ( Milk ), Hazelnuts , Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Whole Milk , Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soya ), E471), Almonds , Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Skimmed Milk , Whey ( Milk ), Sea Salt, Flavourings, Milk Proteins, Salt, Cream ( Milk ), Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Our Chocolate is made with 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 30% minimum, Milk solids 20% minimum

Check Thorntons Classic 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Thorntons Classic 150g is available at 2 retailers

TescoIceland

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking