Is Thorntons Classic 150g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • humectant
  • e471
  • dextrose

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel, Coconut), Dried Skimmed Milk , Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk , Sugar, Lactose ( Milk )), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Dried Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Lactose ( Milk ), Hazelnuts , Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Whole Milk , Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soya ), E471), Almonds , Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Skimmed Milk , Whey ( Milk ), Sea Salt, Flavourings, Milk Proteins, Salt, Cream ( Milk ), Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Our Chocolate is made with 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 30% minimum, Milk solids 20% minimum

Check Thorntons Classic 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Thorntons Classic 150g is available at 2 retailers

TescoIceland

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking