Is Thorntons Classic 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • butter
  • skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate
  • our chocolate is made with 100% cocoa butter
  • milk proteins
  • whey
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel, Coconut), Dried Skimmed Milk , Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk , Sugar, Lactose ( Milk )), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Dried Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Lactose ( Milk ), Hazelnuts , Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Whole Milk , Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soya ), E471), Almonds , Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Skimmed Milk , Whey ( Milk ), Sea Salt, Flavourings, Milk Proteins, Salt, Cream ( Milk ), Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Our Chocolate is made with 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 30% minimum, Milk solids 20% minimum

Check Thorntons Classic 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thorntons Classic 150g is available at 2 retailers

TescoIceland

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking