Is Thorntons Classic Collection Egg 207G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings
  • flavouring

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Double Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, E471), Whole Milk, Humectant (Sorbitol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Dried Whey (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Strawberry Powder, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Beetroot Red), Dried Egg White, Vanilla Seeds, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier (E471), Flavouring, Vitamin A, Vitamin D), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Protein, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Our Chocolate Is Made With 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 48% Minimum

Check Thorntons Classic Collection Egg 207G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Thorntons Classic Collection Egg 207G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go