Is Thorntons Classic Collection Milk White Dark Chocolate 262G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • dried whey
  • milk proteins
  • skimmed milk
  • whey
  • whole milk
  • double cream
  • lactose
  • +6 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried whey
milk proteins
skimmed milk

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm), Dried Skimmed Milk , Glucose Syrup, Dried Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Lactose ( Milk ), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk , Sugar, Lactose ( Milk )), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Hazelnuts , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Double Cream ( Milk ), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Dextrose, Whole Milk , Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soya ), E471), Almonds , Skimmed Milk , Whey ( Milk ), Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Sea Salt, Freeze Dried Strawberry Powder, Milk Proteins, Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Colour (Beetroot Red), Salt, Cream ( Milk )

Check Thorntons Classic Collection Milk White Dark Chocolate 262G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Thorntons Classic Collection Milk White Dark Chocolate 262G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking