Is Thorntons Classic Collection Milk White Dark Chocolate 262G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- dried skimmed milk
- dried whey
- milk proteins
- skimmed milk
- whey
- dried whole milk
- whole milk
- humectant
- e471
- lecithins
- dextrose
- +6 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm), Dried Skimmed Milk , Glucose Syrup, Dried Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Lactose ( Milk ), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk , Sugar, Lactose ( Milk )), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Hazelnuts , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Double Cream ( Milk ), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Dextrose, Whole Milk , Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soya ), E471), Almonds , Skimmed Milk , Whey ( Milk ), Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Sea Salt, Freeze Dried Strawberry Powder, Milk Proteins, Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Colour (Beetroot Red), Salt, Cream ( Milk )
Check Thorntons Classic Collection Milk White Dark Chocolate 262G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Classic Collection Milk White Dark Chocolate 262G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Where to buy
Thorntons Classic Collection Milk White Dark Chocolate 262G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


