Is Thorntons Classic Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- e471
- humectant
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whole Milk, Glucose Syrup, Double Cream (Milk), Palm Oil, Butter (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Hazelnuts, Coconut Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Dextrose, Lactose (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Whole Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, E471), Concentrated Orange Juice, Flavourings, Rice Flour, Almonds, Cornflour, Dried Whey (Milk), Orange Juice from Concentrate, Fructose Syrup, Apple Pur�e from Concentrate, Strawberry Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Potassium Citrates), Sea Salt, Orange Cells, Colour (Beetroot Red), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Dried Egg White, Single Cream (Milk), Vanilla Seeds, Citrus Fibre (Lemon, Lime), Hydrolysed Milk Proteins, Our Chocolate is made with 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 48% minimum
Check Thorntons Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Thorntons Classic is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


