Is Thorntons Classic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • double cream
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • dried skimmed milk
  • hydrolysed milk proteins
  • dried egg white
  • single cream
  • dried whole milk
  • dextrose
  • milk chocolate
  • our chocolate is made with 100% cocoa butter
  • e471
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whole Milk, Glucose Syrup, Double Cream (Milk), Palm Oil, Butter (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Hazelnuts, Coconut Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Dextrose, Lactose (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Whole Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, E471), Concentrated Orange Juice, Flavourings, Rice Flour, Almonds, Cornflour, Dried Whey (Milk), Orange Juice from Concentrate, Fructose Syrup, Apple Pur�e from Concentrate, Strawberry Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Potassium Citrates), Sea Salt, Orange Cells, Colour (Beetroot Red), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Dried Egg White, Single Cream (Milk), Vanilla Seeds, Citrus Fibre (Lemon, Lime), Hydrolysed Milk Proteins, Our Chocolate is made with 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 48% minimum

Check Thorntons Classic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Thorntons Classic is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go