Is Thorntons Classic Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids 20% minimum
- hydrolysed milk proteins
- milk chocolate
- dried whey
- single cream
- whole milk
- lactose
- anhydrous milk fat
- +6 more
milk solids 20% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whole Milk, Glucose Syrup, Double Cream (Milk), Palm Oil, Butter (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Hazelnuts, Coconut Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Dextrose, Lactose (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Whole Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, E471), Concentrated Orange Juice, Flavourings, Rice Flour, Almonds, Cornflour, Dried Whey (Milk), Orange Juice from Concentrate, Fructose Syrup, Apple Pur�e from Concentrate, Strawberry Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Potassium Citrates), Sea Salt, Orange Cells, Colour (Beetroot Red), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Dried Egg White, Single Cream (Milk), Vanilla Seeds, Citrus Fibre (Lemon, Lime), Hydrolysed Milk Proteins, Our Chocolate is made with 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 48% minimum
Check Thorntons Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Thorntons Classic is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


