Is Thorntons Classic Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whole Milk, Glucose Syrup, Double Cream (Milk), Palm Oil, Butter (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Hazelnuts, Coconut Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Dextrose, Lactose (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Whole Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, E471), Concentrated Orange Juice, Flavourings, Rice Flour, Almonds, Cornflour, Dried Whey (Milk), Orange Juice from Concentrate, Fructose Syrup, Apple Pur�e from Concentrate, Strawberry Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Potassium Citrates), Sea Salt, Orange Cells, Colour (Beetroot Red), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Dried Egg White, Single Cream (Milk), Vanilla Seeds, Citrus Fibre (Lemon, Lime), Hydrolysed Milk Proteins, Our Chocolate is made with 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 48% minimum
Check Thorntons Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 10 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Thorntons Classic is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


