Is Thorntons Continental Chocolate Advent Calendar 298G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- gianduja milk chocolate
- milk solids 15% minimum
- milk chocolate
- milk solids 20% minimum
- lactose
- anhydrous milk fat
- whole milk
- double cream
- +5 more
gianduja milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Hazelnuts, Dried Whole Milk, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Shea), Dried Skimmed Milk, Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Dextrose, Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Double Cream (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Whole Milk, Almonds, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Invert Sugar Syrup, Lemon Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Concentrated Orange Juice, Cocoa Nibs, Dried Instant Coffee, Salt, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Invertase), Sea Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Our Chocolate Is Made With 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 48% Minimum, Gianduja Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 29% Minimum, Milk Solids 15% Minimum
Check Thorntons Continental Chocolate Advent Calendar 298G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Continental Chocolate Advent Calendar 298G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Thorntons Continental Chocolate Advent Calendar 298G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


