Is Thorntons Continental Chocolates Gift Wrapped 284G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 15% minimum
- milk solids 20% minimum
- lactose
- anhydrous milk fat
- whole milk
- double cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- gianduja milk chocolate
- milk chocolate
- our chocolate is made with 100% cocoa butter
- dextrose
- +4 more
milk solids 15% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Shea), Dried Whole Milk, Hazelnuts, Dried Skimmed Milk, Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Sorbitol), Double Cream (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Dextrose, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Whole Milk, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Lemon Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Nibs, Concentrated Orange Juice, Almonds, Dried Instant Coffee, Flavourings, Salt, Stabiliser (Invertase), Sea Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Our Chocolate Is Made With 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Gianduja Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 29% Minimum, Milk Solids 15% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 48% Minimum
Check Thorntons Continental Chocolates Gift Wrapped 284G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Continental Chocolates Gift Wrapped 284G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Thorntons Continental Chocolates Gift Wrapped 284G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


