Is Thorntons Continental Dark Chocolate Egg With Dark Chocolate Selection 256G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • double cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Hazelnuts, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Shea), Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Dextrose, Whole Milk, Double Cream (Milk), Humectant (Sorbitol), Concentrated Orange Juice, Almonds, Lemon Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Invert Sugar Syrup, Milk Fat, Salt, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Invertase), Sea Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 48% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum

Check Thorntons Continental Dark Chocolate Egg With Dark Chocolate Selection 256G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thorntons Continental Dark Chocolate Egg With Dark Chocolate Selection 256G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go