Is Thorntons Dinosaur Milk Chocolate Easter Egg 151g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 20% minimum
- dried whole milk
- dried skimmed milk
- milk chocolate
milk solids 20% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Plant and Fruit Concentrates (Safflower, Lemon, Spirulina, Apple), Flavouring, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum
Check Thorntons Dinosaur Milk Chocolate Easter Egg 151g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Dinosaur Milk Chocolate Easter Egg 151g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
Thorntons Dinosaur Milk Chocolate Easter Egg 151g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Whole


