Is Thorntons Dinosaur Milk Chocolate Easter Egg 151g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 20% minimum
- anhydrous milk fat
- dried whole milk
- dried skimmed milk
- milk chocolate
milk solids 20% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Plant and Fruit Concentrates (Safflower, Lemon, Spirulina, Apple), Flavouring, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum
Check Thorntons Dinosaur Milk Chocolate Easter Egg 151g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Dinosaur Milk Chocolate Easter Egg 151g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
Thorntons Dinosaur Milk Chocolate Easter Egg 151g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Whole


