Is THORNTONS, DREAMY DESSERTS IN MINIATURE CHOCOLATE FORM Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavorings
flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, DRIED BANANA SLICES (2,5%) (BANANA SLICES, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR), PECAN NUTS (2,5%), BUTTER (FROM MILK), SORBITOL, HEAVY CREAM (FROM MILK), GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK FAT, PALM KERNEL OIL, LOW FAT COCOA, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, E471), INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, TREACLE (MOLASSES), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIMMED MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED WHEY (FROM MILK), FLAVORINGS, DRIED EGG YOLK, SALT, MAIZE STARCH, SHEA OIL, INVERTASE, POWDERED CELLULOSE, CORNISH SEA SALT, PECTIN, SODIUM ACETATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check THORNTONS, DREAMY DESSERTS IN MINIATURE CHOCOLATE FORM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THORNTONS, DREAMY DESSERTS IN MINIATURE CHOCOLATE FORM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Gelato Gluten-Free Coffee Chocolate Chip Frozen Desserts, 1 Pint
Reese's Miniature Cups Chocolate Candy And Peanut Butter Zero Sugar
Reese's Miniature Cups Chocolate Candy and Peanut Butter Zero Sugar
Talenti Gelato Layers Bakery Collection Chocolate Cookie Batter Frozen Desserts, 11 oz
Miniature Cups Milk Chocolate & White Creme Peanut Butter Cups with Oreo Cookie Crumbs
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


