Is Thorntons Easter Egg Collection 359G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • double cream
  • single cream
  • whole milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk protein
  • +2 more

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Lactose (Milk), Butter (Milk), Hazelnuts, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E471, Sunflower Lecithin), Dried Skimmed Milk, Whole Milk, Double Cream (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Sorbitol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Single Cream (Milk), Rice Flour, Almonds, Maize Flour, Strawberry Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Colours (Anthocyanins, Beetroot Red), Dried Egg White, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Flavouring, Vitamin A, Vitamin D), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Milk Protein, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 60% Minimum

Check Thorntons Easter Egg Collection 359G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thorntons Easter Egg Collection 359G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking