Is THORNTONS, MILK CHOCOLATE, FUDGE BROWNIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • chocolate biscuit crumble
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DRIED WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, CHOCOLATE FUDGE PIECES (4.5%) [SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), FLAVOURING), MILK FAT, HUMECTANT (GLYCEROL)], CHOCOLATE BISCUIT CRUMBLE (4.5%) [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, RAPESEED OIL, SALT, RAISING AGENT (SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE)], MILK FAT, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), FLAVOURINGS.

Check THORNTONS, MILK CHOCOLATE, FUDGE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go