Is THORNTONS, MILK CHOCOLATE, FUDGE BROWNIE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • dried whole milk

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DRIED WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, CHOCOLATE FUDGE PIECES (4.5%) [SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), FLAVOURING), MILK FAT, HUMECTANT (GLYCEROL)], CHOCOLATE BISCUIT CRUMBLE (4.5%) [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, RAPESEED OIL, SALT, RAISING AGENT (SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE)], MILK FAT, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), FLAVOURINGS.

Check THORNTONS, MILK CHOCOLATE, FUDGE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go