Is THORNTONS, MILK CHOCOLATE, SALTED PISTACHIO, SALTED PISTACHIO Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • split pistachio kernels
  • salted pistachio nuts
  • roasted salted pistachio nuts

split pistachio kernels

Dietitian note

Pistachios are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DRIED WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, ROASTED SALTED PISTACHIO NUTS (9%) (SPLIT PISTACHIO KERNELS, SALT), MILK FAT, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), FLAVOURING. MILK CHOCOLATE WITH ROASTED, SALTED PISTACHIO NUTS. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS: COCOA SOLIDS 30% MINIMUM, MILK SOLIDS 20% MINIMUM.

Check THORNTONS, MILK CHOCOLATE, SALTED PISTACHIO, SALTED PISTACHIO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go